Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

PLC Highlights

PLC 1/3/17

Attendance

Paul
Jarred
Matt
Ryan S
Kevin S
Justin
Michael P
Richie K
Jack I

 

Topics

• January 5th Flaming Sparrows – Winter Camping presentation
o Patrol meeting Flaming Sparrows 4th
• Burning of the green’s January 4th 4:30
o Class B
• 12th – Eagles: communication presentation
• 19th – Knot tying: Leadership presentation
• Pack 228 recruiting
o Jan 20th
• 26th – Moose First Aid presentation
• 27th – 29th winter camporee
• Feb 2nd – safety: phoenix presentation
• 9th – Flaming Sparrows: Emergency preparedness presentation
• 11th – 12th snow tubing
• 16th phoenix – safety presentation
• March 2nd Eagles – Science presentation
• pasta night
o St James church
o March 9th
• 23rd engineering – Flaming Sparrows presentation
• April 6th Compass basics – Leadership presentation
• 13th no meeting
• 20th Geocaching, Cooking over fire – adults presentation
• 22nd sears bellows
• May 4th bottle rockets presentation
• 11th and 18th music – moose presentation
• 13th car wash fundraiser st james firehouse
• 2nd class requirements
o Norway Hall
• 25th first aid presentation
• June 1st outdoor ethics – eagles presentation
• Electricity 8th presentation
• 15th hobby night
• 22nd summer packing presentation
• June 17th picnic
o Hoyt Farm

****************************************************************************************************************

November 1st 2016 PLC

Attendance
Paul
Zac
Jarred
Jack
Ryan
Ryan S
Justin
Nick S
Michael P
Kevin

Topics
Meetings- hands on activities
Eagles – Presentation
Moose – Camping presentation
Dutch ovens and survival shelters
Flaming Sparrow’s- Compass Backpack
Webelos woods
Dessert contest
Friday 11th parade

****************************************************************************************************************

October 4th 2016 PLC

Attendance

Paul C.
Jarred B.
Zac C.
Matt P. 
Josh M
Michael K
Kevin S
Ryan S
Michael P
Rj
Nick S.
Richie K.

Topics

  • Family Night (October 6th)

Full Class A

Sashes

Slideshow

Scouts talk about events- White water rafting, Picnic, Hawk Mountain, Baiting Hollow, Show and Sell, Indian Island

Introduce Scouts and Committee

Give out desert

End

  • Baiting Hollow- Jarred
  • Indian Island- Jarred
  • Hawk Mountain- Kevin S
  • White water Rafting- Ryan S.
  • Picnic- Michael K., Ryan S.
  • Show and Sell- Joe D
  • Camp Hero

October 13th Troop Meeting – Cycling

Bike Inspections at 10/13 meeting

Gear request for Camp Hero at 10/13 meeting

Camp Hero basics –

2 Breakfast, 1 Dinner, Lunch – Optional

Hiking to lighthouse

Freetime Later

Campfire

Patrols need skit and song
_________________________________

  • November

Eagles weeks 1-4 First Aid

  • Webelos Woods (11/4-11/6)

Troop builds and runs the Monkey Bridge

  • Veterans Day parade (11/11)
  • Nov. 12th Turkey cookout

Day event

  • Moose – 17th camping, 24th Thanksgiving
  • Uniform Inspection
  • Leadership Books

****************************************************************************************************************

February 2nd, 2016 PLC:

Attendance:

Jacob C.
James Bi.
Peter P.
Mike P.
Joey M.
Joseph M.
Paul C.
George O.

  • Tell patrol members to check and see if they have any troop equipment.

Meetings:

2/4: Tripod lashings and cooking by Flaming Sparrows

  • bring compasses on the 11th

2/11: compass skills by Archer Patrol.

  • mr bauer will not be there, tell him before if you need anything

2/7: Scout Sunday, be there at 8:00am

2/27-2/28: Winter Sports campout, make sure no one drives a front wheel car, or one that would have difficulty going up an icy hill.

****************************************************************************************************************

January 5th, 2016 PLC:

Attendance:

Joseph M.
Joey M.
George O.
Paul C.
Micheal P.
Peter P.
James Bi.
Jacob C.
Greg R.
Nick T.

January 8th: Setting up for the Eagle court tomorrow, Saturday Jan 9th.

Saturday 22nd: Winter camporee

  • Four meals, big
  • Each scout to bring one non-perishable food item
  • menus due next troop meeting

January 29th: pack 228 presentation

February 7th: Scout Sunday

Meetings:

1/14: winter emergency shelters and first aid presentation by moose patrol.

1/21: one pot meals presentation by phoenix patrol.

1/28: anti-bullying presentation by older scouts.

2/4: tripod lashings and cooking presentation by flaming sparrows.

2/11: open meeting, map and compass

2/25: broken bones and concussions presentation by phoenix patrol.

3/3: first aid hiking

****************************************************************************************************************

December 1st, 2015 PLC:

Attendance:

George O.
Daniel G
Greg R
Zack C
James Bi.
Jacob C
Joseph M
Mike P
Grant H
Joe D
Paul C

 

Meetings:

January 7th: presentation on archery.

January 14th: Presentation on winter shelters and first aid.

December 12-13: Harriman Campout

December 6th: Soup Kitchen

January 22-24: Campout at Baiting Hollow, need a team of 4-5 scouts to help fix up the sleds

January 28th: meeting with pack 228 at st. James Elementary.

****************************************************************************************************************

November 3rd, 2015 PLC:

Attendance:

Joseph M.
Daniel G.
Joey M.
James Bi.
Ryan S.
Zack C.
Jacob C.
Paul C.
Micheal P.
Grant H.
George O.
Greg R.

Turkey Cookout:

  • Come up with idea for a day event.
  • Meet Friday from 4-6 pm to set up.
  • Arrive at 7:30 am Saturday morning.
  • Clean up after Webelos leave
  • SPL makes cranberry sauce
  • Cobras: Potatoes, Grizzlies: Gravy, Eagles: Corn, Black Ravens: Stuffing

Nov 19th:

  • visit local packs with presentations
  • Backpacking by Cobras
  • prep for presentation

Nov 11th – Veteran’s Day Parade

December 17th: mills pond rehab center. Boys will set up, serve, and clean up. Jazz band will be performing.

Meetings:

December 3rd: Presentation on Technology.

December 10th: Presentation on emergency preparedness and fire safety by grizzlies.

****************************************************************************************************************

October 6th, 2015 PLC:

Attendance:

Erik S.
Joseph M.
Paul C.
Joe D.
Liam B.
Jacob C.
James Bi.
Zack C.
George O.
Joey M.
Michael P.
Daniel G.

Webelos Woods: about 40 Webelos and adults will join us from 2 packs. We will accompany them to stations and run Monkey Bridge. We cook Saturday dinner and Sunday breakfast for them. We may want to do a Dutch oven dessert.

Parents night: ongoing slide show, bring desserts, 7pm start

  • Leadership Credit: menu presented on time, duty roster posted, scout skills practiced at patrol meetings, 2 patrol meetings per month, one patrol activity.
  • Mr H needs all contact sheets
  • Need two den chiefs for 228 Webelos den and wolf den
  • day event this weekend where we focus on advancement sign off to review stuff we learned at Brownsea and move on to second and first class.
  • ** make sure you know your scout skills if going for your scoutmaster’s conference.
  • Boston: meet at camp at noon, some scouts need rides. Hand in gear request forms and duty rosters by Thursday before the campout. We have a cabin but are cooking outside.

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: June 2nd 2015

Jacob C. [SPL] present

Peter P. [PL-Black Ravens] Absent

Joseph M  [PL-Panthers] present

Joshua M. [PL-Cobras] present

David A. [Grizzly Bears] present

[JASM]  N/A

James B. [ASPL]  present

Zachary C. [Scribe] present

Joe D. [Quartermaster] present

Joey M. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Michael F. [OA Rep. #1] present/Grant H. [OA Rep #2] present

[leave no trace] N/A

Gregory R.. [Instructor #2] present

George O. [Instructor #2] present

Chris B. [Guide #1] absent

Paul C. [Guide #2] absent

Scribe Notes:

Instructor- Cobras presentation sheet late

  • everything is good
  • the patrol points are high

OA Conclave – Is $50.00 dollars

Chaplains Aid – prayers should be done at campouts more often

Attendance – Is good but some people could be attending more often

Patrol Meeting – 10 ideas for campouts and troop meeting

Leadership – All Leadership positions need an additional 10 ideas for the planning meeting

Cobras- Kayak presentation on the 11th

Picnic – Merit Badge blue cards can be handed in no later than the 18th if you want them at the picnic

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: May 5th 2015

Jacob C. [SPL] present

Peter P. [PL-Black Ravens] present

Joseph M  [PL-Panthers] Absent

Joshua M. [PL-Cobras] present

David A. [Grizzly Bears] absent

[JASM]  N/A

James B. [ASPL]  present

Zachary C. [Scribe] present

Joe D. [Quartermaster] present

Joey M. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Michael F. [OA Rep. #1] absent/Grant H. [OA Rep #2] Absent

[leave no trace] N/A

Gregory R.. [Instructor #2] absent

George O. [Instructor #2] present

Chris B. [Guide #1] absent

Paul C. [Guide #2] absent

 

Scribe Notes:

Panthers- two patrol meeting sheets 
-didn’t work on scout skills 
 
Cobras- Everyone is first class
– no forms
 
Grizzlies- everyone is tenderfoot
-attendance is good
-no forms
 
Black Ravens- have forms 
– had patrol meeting
 
Quarter master- Garage is clean 
-will clean shed
-Missing lantern

Eagles- working on getting Scout
– no forms

Black Ravens- auto basics outline
– Cooking outline

Eagle Court- This Saturday
-Friday 6:00p.m Church Setup
– Saturday one guy from each rank to light candles
– Tell scouts to wear sashes

White Water Rafting- $40 to go
– wear bathing suit
– no flip flops
– wet suits are available for purchase not apart of the $40
– plan meals for campout

OA- induction weekend 15-17
****************************************************************************************************************
The following attended: April 7th 2015
?
Notes:

Grizzlies: Are all Tenderfoot and some below

Cobras: All First Class except one

Hawk Mountain:

Merit Badge sheets are past due and if not handed in should be handed in ASAP

Guides

working on Oath and law with scouts

they now have a patrol box

still need flag

Instructor:

still needs the Instructor Binder

Quarter Master: Want to change how the garage looks after campouts (usually) messy

Cobras:

Are presenting on Orienteering

Two Permission slips due:

Sears Bellows- 24-26 of April (Orienteering Campout)

Dessert Competition: must be cooked

  1. ex) pie, brownies, cake etc.

Leadership Extension

Leadership positions will be lasting until December (for a total of 1 year instead of 6 months)

Cub Scout Day: Sunday April 19th

20 cub scouts should arrive 10:00 it ends at 3:00

Setup around 9:00

Troop Car Wash: 5/2/15

There will be a sign up sheet

It is a mandatory troop event

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: March 17th 2015

Jacob C. [SPL] Absent – Delegated to James B.

Peter P. [PL-Black Ravens] Absent – Delegated to Greg R.

Joeseph M  [PL-Panthers] present

Joshua M. [PL-Cobras] present

David A. [Grizzly Bears] Present

[JASM]  N/A

James B. [ASPL]  present

Zachary C. [Scribe] Absent (notes taken by Luke C.)

Joe D. [Quartermaster] present

Joey M. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Michael F. [OA Rep. #1] present/Grant H. [OA Rep #2] Absent

[leave no trace] N/A

Gregory R.. [Instructor #2] present

George O. [Instructor #2] present

Chris B. [Guide #1] present

Paul C. [Guide #2] present

Also Present – Luke C.

Scribe Notes:

Quartermaster: Lantern Missing
Instructor: Black Raven Presentation on schedule

Grizzly Patrol Leader: David A.

Notes from Scoutmaster:
-Be sure to set dates for patrol meetings
They are essential

Guides( Chris B., Paul C.)
-New scouts are doing well and the Patrol’s name is to be determined

OA Rep:
-See Mike F. if you wish to pursue the Centuries of Service OA award
*Must be a brother hood member or above

All who are Reading at Pasta night this Thursday be ready

3/22 Soup Kitchen (St. James R.C. Church Setauket)

SearsBellows Campout on Orienteering:
*Scouts designated to setup are Joey Merlino and George Orr

3/26 Panthers Presentation on Emergency signaling

4/16 Cobras are presenting on Orienteering

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: February 3rd 2015

Nick T.
Greg R.
Peter P.
Joseph M.
James B.
Jacob C.
George O.
Joseph D.
Joshua M.
Joey M.
Patrols:
Panthers: Everyone is life or above, except Michael P.
Cobras: Everyone is first class or above, except Jared B.
Ravens: Everyone is first class or above, except Hayden G.
Grizzlies Everyone is making progress.
Meetings:
2/12/15 Panthers presentation on Keep it Sharp (knife and axe sharpening)
2/26/15: Grizzlies presentation on First Aid
3/12/15 Cobras Presentation on Metal tin punch out
3/18/ Black Ravens presentaqtion on Cooking
General:
-Each patrol leader must fill out their outline form by the March PLC
-Hawk Mountain deposits are due 2/12
-Pasta night is 3/5

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: January 6th 2015

Joseph M.
Erik S.
Joe D.
Rob P.
Jacob C.
George O.
Joey M.
Mike F.
Greg R.
Nick T.
Grant H.
(We didn’t really discuss meetings)
Events:
Winter Camporee 1/16 – 1/18
– We are cooking breakfast, lunch, dinner (Saturday) , and breakfast the next morning (Sunday).
– Lunch will be judged, we are making lunch over fire/coals (?). Make foiled lunches that can be heated up.
Camp Louis (Not sure what date yet)
-We might be doing snow shelters as our activity.
– Dutch oven cooking competition.
Pack 228 Night 1/30
Scout Sunday 2/1
-Three scouts are needed to read.
Patrols:
Panthers: Good attendance, did not have forms.
Grizzlies: Good attendance, had two forms.
Black Ravens: Good attendance except Hayden, no forms.
Cobras: Good attendance except for James, no forms.

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: December 2nd 2014

Rob P. [SPL]

Peter P. [PL-Black Ravens] present

Erik S.  [PL-Panthers] present

Joey M. [PL-Cobras] present

[JASM]  N/A

Jacob C. [ASPL]  present

Joseph M. [Scribe] present

Gregory R. [Quartermaster] present & Joe D. [QM asst.] present

Cole D. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Michael F. [Instructor #1] present/Grant H. [Instructor #1] present

[leave no trace] N/A

George O. [Historian] present

Nick T. [Guide #1] present

Kevin S. [Guide #2] present

Panthers: Good Attendance, two patrol meetings
Cobras: Good attendance, two patrol meetings
Black Ravens: Okay attendance except Hayden, two patrol meetings
Grizzlies: Good attendance, two patrol meetings
12/11: Rope Making presentation by Cobras
12/18: (not sure what presentation is this meeting)
1/8: SPL elections, also Whipping Rope by Black Ravens
1/15: Leadership Series #2 by Panthers
12/6 – 12/7 Mining Campout
– Arrive at church at 6:30
– Leave at 6:45 – 7:00
– Bring your own lunch
– Sleeping in the mine, under a pavilion, or just outside.
– It will be cold, dress warm
February Campout (Winter Sports) is sometime in February, same campsite as last time.
1/30 Pack 228 Night

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: October 28th 2014

Rob P. [SPL]

Peter P. [PL-Black Ravens]  Absent (no representative)

Erik S.  [PL-Panthers] present

Joey M. [PL-Cobras] present

[JASM]  N/A

Jacob C. [ASPL]  present

Joseph M. [Scribe] present

Gregory R. [Quartermaster] present & Joe D. [QM asst.] present

Cole D. [Chaplain’s Aid] Absent (doctor – no rep)

Michael F. [Instructor #1] present/Grant H. [Instructor #1] present

[leave no trace] N/A

George O. [Historian] Absent (no representative)

Nick T. [Guide #1] present

Kevin S. [Guide #2] present

NO NOTES FROM THE SCRIBE FOR THIS PLC

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: October 7th 2014

Rob P. [SPL]

Peter P.  [PL-Black Ravens] present

Erik S. [PL-Panthers] present

Joey M. [PL-Cobras] present

[JASM] N/A

Jacob C. [ASPL] present

Joseph M. [Scribe] present

Gregory R. [Quartermaster] present & Joe D. [QM asst.] present

Cole D. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Michael F. [Instructor #1] present

Grant H. [Instructor #2] present

[leave no trace] N/A

George O. [Historian] present

Nick T. [Guide #1] present

Kevin S. [Guide #2] present

Paul C. also present

Meetings:
Oct 9th- Cobra presentation on “Leading by example”

Oct 16th- Black Ravens presentation on “Scout hiking staves”

Oct 23rd- Panther Presentation on “Dutch oven desserts”
-Popcorn forms due

Nov. 6th- Cobra presentation on “Flag raising”

Nov. 13th- Black Ravens presentation on “Knots and lashings”

Nov 20th- Panthers presentation on “Public Speaking”

Events:
West Point Football Game October 11th
-Tickets are $25 each
-Game starts at noon, but activities begin at 8-9am

Camp Hero October 25th – 27th
-Bike to lighthouse and around Montauk
-Bring your own lunch
-We are cooking a full dinner and breakfast

Webolos Woods October 31st – November 1st

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: September 9th 2014

Rob P. [SPL]

Gregory R. last minute stand in [PL-Black Ravens] Peter P. Absent

Erik S.  [PL-Panthers] present

Joey M. [PL-Cobras] present

[JASM]  N/A

Jacob C. [ASPL]  present

Joseph M. [Scribe] present

Gregory R. [Quartermaster] present & Joe D. [QM asst.] present

Cole D. [Chaplain’s Aid] Absent (doctor – no rep)

Michael F. [Instructor #1] present/Grant H. [Instructor #1] present

[leave no trace] N/A

George O. [Historian] Absent (no representative)

Nick T. [Guide #1] present

Kevin S. [Guide #2] present

Patrols:
(September)

Panthers: 1 patrol meeting
Grizzlies: 1 patrol meeting
Black Ravens:0 patrol meetings
Cobras: 0 patrol meetings

Meetings:

9/11/14
– Panthers Presentation on Emergency Stretchers

9/18/14
– Adults Presentation on EDGE

9/25/14
– No meeting (Rosh Hashanah)

10/2/14
– Awards Night
– Rob and Jacob C. are doing presentations, except for the Sea Base one.

10/9/14
– Cobra presentation on “Leading by Example”

10/16/14
– Black Ravens presentation on Hiking Staves

10/23/14
– Panthers presentation on Desserts in a Dutch Oven

Camp-outs:

9/13 – 9/14

– Alpine Camp-out
– Saturday night skit

10/24 – 10/26
– Bike Riding is the main day plan, but may change if the weather is bad.
– Patrol leaders should ask their patrol what they would like to do if it rains.

Other:

10/11
– West Point football game

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: June 3rd 2014

Luke C. [SPL]/ (Rob P. missing due to Marine Biology Program orientation)

Gregory B. [PL-Black Ravens] present/ [PL-Black Ravens] Peter P. Absent

James B. [PL-Panthers] present/Erik S.  [PL-Panthers] present

Harrison D.  [PL-Eagles] present

Josh M. [PL-Cobras] present/Joey M. [PL-Cobras] present

Josh G. [JASM]  present

Cole D. [ASPL]  present/Jacob C. present

Joseph M. [Scribe] present

Jacob C. [Quartermaster] present/Gregory R. [QM] & Joe D. [QM asst.] present

Tommy B. [Chaplain’s Aid] present/Cole D. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Erik S. [Instructor] present/Michael F. [Instructor #1] present/Grant H. [Instructor #1] Absent (sick)

[leave no trace] N/A

Gregory R. [Historian] present/Michael P. [Historian] Absent (Resigned) George O. to replace

Grant H. [Guide #1] Absent/Nick T. [Guide #1] present

Michael F. [Guide #2] present/Kevin S. [Guide #2] present

Troop Meetings:

June 5th meeting- Presentation on fishing by scouts who went on sea base.

  • Parent meeting about Hawk Mountain.

June 12th meeting- Presentation on Marine Biology by someone from DEC.

June 19th meeting- Presentation on first aid and water rescue by Panther

  • Parent meeting about Baiting Hollow.

Events:

6/7 Greg’s Carwash Fundraiser

 

Other:

– Each patrol is required to take a day trip with their patrol before the end of their term. This can be to anywhere, whether it be the park, an amusement park, or the beach. An adult leader is not required to be there.

– For one of the campouts, the entire patrol must go shopping for the campout.

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: May 6th 2014

Luke C. [SPL] (Late due to music commitment at school)

Gregory B. [PL-Black Ravens] present

James B. [PL-Panthers] Absent but delegated to Erik S.

Harrison D.  [PL-Eagles] Absent

Josh M. [PL-Cobras] present

Josh G. [JASM] Absent

Cole D. [ASPL] Absent (DECA)

Robert P. [ASPL] Absent

Joseph M. [Scribe] present

Jacob C. [Quartermaster] present

Tommy B. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Erik S. [Instructor] present

[leave no trace] N/A

Gregory R. [Historian] present

Grant H. [Guide #1] present

Michael F. [Guide #2] present

 

Troop Meetings:

5/15/14

-Zip line Prep presentation by Black Ravens (?)

5/22/14

-Patrol Leader Elections

-Orienteering presentation by Eagles

5/29/14

  • SPL elections
  • Flags presentation by Luke C.

6/5/14

  • Fishing presentation by people who went on Florida Seabase Trip

6/12/14

  • Marine Studies by adult

6/19/14

  • First Aid and Water Rescure by Panthers

Campouts:

Ziplining 5/17-5/18

-Saturday morning, need to leave church at 6:00

-Bring your own lunch

-We are going straight to ziplining, then to the campsite (Or vice versa, I may have gotten this confused.)

-Bring bear bags, as bears will come into the campsite if they smell food.

-About 3 hour trip to campsite

-Need to hike to campsite

 

Other Events:

Calverton 5/24 and 5/31

-Day event where we place the flags then remove them the next weekend. (Patch + Community Service)

 

5/16-5/18 OA campout

 

5/17/14 Men’s Breakfast

-Boy scout price reduction

-Smithtown Landing

-8:00am

– Speak to Mr. Rosasco if you are interested.

Memorial Day Parade 5/26

-10:00am

-Meet at Capital One by church.

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: April 1st 2014

Luke C. [SPL] present

Gregory B. [PL-Black Ravens] present

James B. [PL-Panthers] present

Harrison D.  [PL-Eagles] notified to be late

Josh M. [PL-Cobras] present

Josh G. [JASM] present

Cole D. [ASPL] present

Robert P. [ASPL] present

Joseph M. [Scribe] present

Jacob C. [Quartermaster] absent (sick)

Tommy B. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Erik S. [Instructor] present

[leave no trace] N/A

Gregory R. [Historian] present

Grant H. [Guide #1] present

Michael F. [Guide #2] present

 

Cobras: Attendance is good, Will C. may drop out. 2 patrol meetings, no forms.

Eagles: Josh are Harry are pretty much the only active members.

Grizzlys: Good attendance, 1 patrol meeting with form.

Black Ravens: 3 patrol meetings, 2 forms. Good attendance.

Panthers: Good attendance. 2 patrol meetings with forms.

 

Campouts:

 

Philly Campout:

–          Bring own lunch and hydro pack.

–          Bring 6$ for the train and bring additional money if you want to buy things.

–          Camping in Jersey, taking the train to Philly.

5/2-5/4 West Point Campout

–          Be cautious of how much you bring

–          Only certain stoves are allowed

5/17-5/18 Zip Lining Campout/First OA Induction Weekend

 

Meetings:

4/3: Presentation on Fire Building Without Matches by Cobras.

4/10: Adult Presentation

4/24: First Aid For Hiking by Panthers

5/1: Presentation on Scouting Religions by Chaplain’s Aide [Tom B.]

5/8 Presentation on Orienteering by Eagles

5/15: Presentation on Adventure Trip Prep by Black Ravens

5/22: Presentation on Tent Set-Up by Flashlight by Cobras

–          SPL Elections

5/29: Flags and Bugler demo by Luke C.

–          Patrol Leader Elections

6/5: Presentation on Fishing by Panthers

6/12: Adult Presentation

6/19: Presentation on First Aid and Water Rescue by Eagles

–          Last Troop Meeting

 

Other Events:

4/17: Soup Kitchen

5/17: Ex Brigadier General speaker from West Point from 8-10am at Smithtown Landing. “Men’s Breakfast,” bring 20$

6/14: Troop Fishing Trip

6/26: Troop Picnic

6/29: Planning Meeting

****************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: March 4th 2014

Luke C. [SPL] present

Gregory B. [PL-Black Ravens] present

James B. [PL-Panthers] present

Harrison D.  [PL-Eagles]

Josh M. [PL-Cobras] present

Josh G. [JASM] present

Cole D. [ASPL] present

Robert P. [ASPL] present

Joseph M. [Scribe] present

Jacob C. [Quartermaster] present

Tommy B. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Erik S. [Instructor] present

[leave no trace] N/A

Gregory R. [Historian] present

Grant H. [Guide #1] present

Michael F. [Guide #2] present

Panthers: Attendance is good, no new advancements, two patrol meetings with sheets.

Black Ravens: Attendance is good, no new advancements, two patrol meetings with forms.

Cobras: Attendance is good, except for Will. Many advancements, 2 patrol meetings, will hand in forms.

Eagles: Half of the patrol is active; other half is on and off. Two patrol meetings with forms.

 

Meetings:

Pasta Night 3/6/14

–          Arrive at 5:00 to set up

–          Parents arrive at 6:00

–          Start at 6:15

Speakers for Pasta Night:

–          Erik S. and Greg B.: Shotgun Shooting Campout

–          Joshua M. and Grant H.: Turkey Cookout

–          James B. and Zack C.:  Winter Camporee

–          Rob P. and Josh G.: Winter Sports

–          Grant H.: Webolos Woods

–          Woodcarving: Whoever is up at the time.

3/13/14

-Knot Wars presentation by Eagles.

-Permission slips due for Philly Campout.

 

3/20/14

-Aviation presentation by speaker.

3/27

-West Point prep presentation by Black Ravens.

 

Campouts:

Schiff 7th, 8th, and 9th of March.

– Harry D. is SPL

– Day activity: Wildnerness hike/race around the lake.

– “Hold your tongue” on this campout.

 

Early April Philly Campout, nothing much is planned yet.

*********************************************************************************************************

The following attended: February 4th 2014 

Luke C. [SPL] present

Gregory B. [PL-Black Ravens] present

James B. [PL-Panthers] present

Harrison D.  [PL-Eagles]

Josh M. [PL-Cobras] present

Josh G. [JASM] present

Cole D. [ASPL] present

Robert P. [ASPL] Absent

Joseph M. [Scribe] present

Jacob C. [Quartermaster] present

Tommy B. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Erik S. [Instructor] ABSENT but reported to SPL

Brian G. [leave no trace] Absent with no delegate

Gregory R. [Historian] present

Grant H. [Guide #1] present

Michael F. [Guide #2] present

Patrol reports-
Black Ravens: Attendance is good, no advancements. They had 2 patrol meetings but didn’t have the forms.
Cobras: Good attendance, Joe D. and Joey M. advanced to second class. They had 2 patrol meeting and are handing in the forms on Thursday.
Panthers: Good attendance, Rob P. advanced to life. They had 2 patrol meetings and had the forms.
Eagles: Good attendance, no advancements. They had one patrol meeting and didn’t have the form (but had documentation).

Important Dates-
Feb. 6th: Presentation on Knives, bring your knives and Tot’n chit to meeting.
Feb 9th: Cub Scout Pinewood Derby, they need committed people to be there all day. (Go if you aren’t going on the campout)
Feb. 13th: Black Ravens have a presentation on Tripod Cooking and Lashings (Part 1)
-Permission slips for Schift are due
Feb. 27th: Panthers have a presentation on Tripod Cooking and Lashings (Part 2)
March 13th: Cobras have a presentation on Knot Wars
March 27th: Black Ravens have a presentation on West Point Prep.
April 24th: Panthers have a presentation on First Aid for Hiking and Dehydration.
May 8th: Cobras have a presentation on Orienteering.
May 22nd: (I didn’t catch the name, Black Ravens I think) have a presentation on Setting Up a Tent With a Flashlight.
June 19th: Panthers have a presentation on First Aid and Water Rescue.

Campouts-
Camp Lewis:
-6:15 arrive at church
-Leave church at 6:30
-10-15 minute hike to campsite
-Bring your own lunch
-7-9pm snow tubing
-8 Lean-tos, 4 people per Lean-to
-8-9 people going from cobra patrol
-6 people from black raven patrol
-6 people from panther patrol
-1 person from eagle patrol
-Saturday, we are building one person shelters and learning about winter camo (not sure if confirmed)

Schift:
-We will most likely be doing a scavenger hunt hike.

West Point:
– Bring an old pair of clothes that you don’t need to the campout.
– Bring a garbage bag for the clothes.

Extra Things:
-Pasta night is a month from this upcoming meeting, so finish up any advancements or partials.

******************************************************************************************

The following attended: April 2nd

Spencer O. [SPL] present

Gregory R. [PL-Black Ravens] present

Michael P. [PL-Panthers] present

Tommy B.  [PL-Predators] ABSENT (no representative)

Kevin S. [PL-Cobras] present

Josh G. [ASPL] present

Tommy H. [ASPL] present

James B. [Scribe] present

Erik S. [Quartermaster] present

Robert P. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Zach Z. [Instructor] present

Cole D. [Instructor] present

Harry D. [leave no trace] Present

Nick T. [Historian] present

Luke C. [Bugler] present

Grant H. [Guide #1] present

Michael F. [Guide #2] present

–      June  6th Troop Meeting

  • Lesson – First Aid
    • Minor Burns – Tom H. & Spencer O.
    • Sprained Ankle – Kevin S.
    • Poisonous Plants – Harry D.
    • Cuts – Cole D.
  • Game – ?
  • Honor Guard – Black Ravens
  • Service Patrol – Moose

–      June  13th Troop Meeting

    • Lesson – Living Out the LI Spy Ring
  • Game – Telephone?
  • Honor Guard – Panthers
  • Service Patrol – “King” Cobras

Patrol Reports & Leadership Position reports:

  • Panthers – Brian G. does not come (to patrol meeting) and Austin does not listen
  • Moose – Not represented at the PLC
  • Cobras – Good
  • Black Ravens – (Could not understand what was said)

 

  • Instructor – Patrol points standings – Moose in 1st, Cobras in 2nd, Black Ravens in 3rd and Panthers in 4th
  • Leave No Trace – Not reported
  • Guides – Good Communications, Update Attendance
  • Bugler – Not reported
  • Chaplain’s Aide – Not reported
  • Quartermaster  – Some Stoves missing [Actually – all stoves returned, 3 tents, 2 lanterns in black cases and a Dutch oven are missing]
  • Historian – Good

Other Notes: Calendar of remaining events given to all at PLC.

************************************************************************************************

The following attended: March 5th

Spencer O. [SPL] present

Gregory R. [PL-Black Ravens] present

Michael P. [PL-Panthers] present

Tommy B.  [PL-Predators] present

Kevin S. [PL-Cobras] present

Josh G. [ASPL] present

Tommy H. [ASPL] present

James B. [Scribe] present

Erik S. [Quartermaster] present

Robert P. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Zach Z. [Instructor] present

Cole D. [Instructor] present

Harry D. [leave no trace] Present

Nick T. [Historian] present

Luke C. [Bugler] present

Grant H. [Guide #1] present

Michael F. [Guide #2] present

Dean B. [JASM] present

–      March  7thTroop Meeting

  • Pasta Night
    • Cathedral Pines – Rob P. & Grant H.
    • Turkey Cookout
    • Smithtown Historical Society – Coral
    • Winter Camporee – Spencer O. & Tom B.
    • 228 January Pack Night – Grant H. Michael F.
    • 228 Pinewood Derby – James B. & Dean B.
    • Sea Base – James B. & Nick T.
  • Honor Guard – Whole Troop
  • Service Patrol – Whole Troop

–      April  4th Troop Meeting

  • Lesson – Lashings (by Patrol) [building tripods to prepare for Eagle COH]
  • Game – Lashing Contest
  • Honor Guard – Cobras
  • Service Patrol – Panthers

–      April  11th Troop Meeting

  • Lesson – Long Island Lighthouses – Michael P. & Chris B.
  • Game ?
  • Honor Guard – Moose
  • Service Patrol – Black Ravens

–      April  18th Troop Meeting

  • Lesson – First Aid – Dr. Harrington
  • Game – 1st Aid related (ex. Rescue scenario)
  • Honor Guard – Panthers
  • Service Patrol – Cobras

–      April  25th Troop Meeting

  • Lesson – Camporee Prep.
  • Game – ?
  • Honor Guard – Black Ravens
  • Service Patrol – Moose

–      May  2nd Troop Meeting

  • Lesson – Emergency Shelters
  • Game – ?
  • Honor Guard – Cobras
  • Service Patrol – Panthers

–      May  9th Troop Meeting

  • Lesson – Extreme Weather – Michael P. & Chris B..
  • Game – ?
  • Honor Guard – Black Ravens
  • Service Patrol – Moose

–      May  16th Troop Meeting

  • Lesson – Emergency Prep.
  • Game – ?
  • Honor Guard – Panthers
  • Service Patrol – Cobras

–      May  23rd Troop Meeting

  • Lesson – Cooking Over and Open Fire
  • Game – Patrol Competition – Best meal gets 5 patrol points
  • Honor Guard – Moose
  • Service Patrol – Black Ravens

–      May  30th Troop Meeting

  • Lesson – Orienteering – Zach Z. & Cole D.
  • Game – ?
  • Honor Guard – Cobras
  • Service Patrol – Panthers

–    March 13th  – Lenten Soup Dinner

–      March 16th & 17th – Gettysburg PA.  Campout

  • Bring money for food (3 meals)

–      April 2nd PLC

Patrol Reports & Leadership Position reports (not recorded)

****************************************************************************************

The following attended: February 5th

Spencer O. [SPL] present

Gregory R. [PL-Black Ravens] absent

Michael P. [PL-Panthers] present

Tommy B.  [PL-Predators] present

Joshua M. [PL-Cobras] present

Josh G. [ASPL] present

Tommy H. [ASPL] present

James B. [Scribe] present

Erik S. [Quartermaster] present

Robert P. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Zach Z. [Instructor] present

Cole D. [Instructor] present

Harry D. [leave no trace] Present

Nick T. [Historian] present

Luke C. [Bugler] present

Grant H. [Guide #1] present

Michael F. [Guide #2] present

Dean B. [JASM] present

Also attending were:  Kevin S. & Ross P.

–      February 7th

  • Lesson – Preparing for Schiff
    • #10 can stove will be part of the presentation (Lunch will be cooked on it at Schiff)
    • Contest with a #10 can stove (Patrol Points Awarded)
  • Honor Guard – Moose
  • Service Patrol – Black Ravens

–      February 9th & 10th – Schiff Campout

  • Astronomy will be gone over at campout
  • #10 Can Stove could be made at patrol meetings

–      February 14th

  • Lesson – Physical Fitness (James B., Rob P., Mr. H., Mr. T.)
  • Honor Guard – Cobras
  • Service Patrol – Panthers

–      February 21st

  • Lesson – Flag Bearing (Dean B. & Josh G.) also Bugler intro with Luke C.
  • PERMISSION SLIPS DUE FOR GETTYSBURG
  • Game ?
  • Honor Guard – Panthers
  • Service Patrol – Cobras

–      February 28th

  • Lesson – Team Building
    • Team Building Games (NEW GAMES!!)
  • Honor Guard – Black Ravens
  • Service Patrol – Moose

–      March 5th PLC

–      March 7th

  • Lesson – Pasta Night
    • Boys show up at 4:30 pm for setup
    • Parents from each family  to bring an already heated ½ tray of a Pasta or Meat Dish
  • Honor Guard – All
  • Service Patrol – All

–      March 14th

  • Lesson – Civil War Presentation (Luke C. – Civil War Play?)
  • Honor Guard – Panthers
  • Service Patrol – Cobras

–      March 16th & 17th – Gettysburg PA.  Campout

  • Long “Walk”
  • Permission slips due by February 21st meeting

–      March 21st

  • Lesson – Knots (Grant H. & Cole D.)
  • Taught in – 4 Station knot competition
  • Game idea – Patrol knot tying relay (have 2nd game ready)
  • Honor Guard – Moose
  • Service Patrol – Black Ravens

–      March 28th

  • Lesson – No Meeting
    • Easter Break

–      April 2nd PLC

–      April 4th

  • Lesson – Lashings
  • Game – TP an ASM
  • Honor Guard – Cobras
  • Service Patrol – Panthers

–      April 11th

  • Lesson – Long Island Lighthouses (Michael P. & Chris B.)
  • Game ?
  • Honor Guard – Black Ravens
  • Service Patrol – Moose

–      April 18th

  • Lesson – First Aid Basics (Dr. Harrington)
  • Game ?
  • Honor Guard – Moose
  • Service Patrol – Black Ravens

Reports:

  • Panthers – Good
  • Moose – James O. has been out due to Bowling
  • Cobras – Good
  • Black Ravens – Ryan W. has not shown much due to Lacrosse

 

  • Instructor – Presentations are good with a decent amount of boy involvement. Too much information can get boring. For future presentations, keep on topic & short. Patrol points have seemed to work well. Cooking on campouts can earn points.
    • Call, uniform, flag = 1 point each
    • Attendance = 2 points (under 33% = no points)
    • Points for game = 1 point for each round
    • Bonus point for not talking
    • 5 points per good cooking on campout
    • 1 point for Duty Roster
    • Leave No Trace – 3 bucket cleaning system will be re-tested at next campout. We will review once more at campout.
    • Guides – (Great, 6 boys from Pack 57 are bridging in February) It will be seen what will happen with current members.
    • Bugler – Will bring bugle to meetings to practice calls
    • Chaplain’s Aide – No Holidays but Valentine’s Day and Ash Wednesday
    • Quartermaster
      •  Has all requisition forms
      • Will Leave troop equipment to meetings
      • No trailer on campout
      • Patrol Boxes will be inspected

Campout info for Schiff:

  • Get there 8:00 – 8:15 am
  • On Thursday (2/7) we will be making stoves for the campout
  • Bring church keys to troop meeting & can opener & metal shears as well as gloves
  • 1stthing we do is stations (run by adults)
    • Skies
    • Tarp Game
    • Ball & Rope Game
    • Lunch – Hobo burgers (troop supplied) + Drinks (BYO) + Condiments (BYO) cooked on the #10 can stove made at the meeting (don’t count on picnic tables)
    • Wilderness Relay
    • Dinner
    • Observatory for Astronomy
    • Campfire (we will sing the songs)
    • Sunday wake up at 7:00 am
    • Leave at 9:00 – 9:30 am
    • At thorns & roses we will do it by Patrols.

February 9th – Pack 57 Blue & Gold (Watermill)

  • Dean B.
  • James B

**********************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: January 8th

Spencer O. [SPL] present

Gregory R. [PL-Black Ravens] present

Michael P. [PL-Panthers] present

Tommy B.  [PL-Predators] present

Jacob C. [PL-Cobras] present

Josh G. [ASPL] present

Tommy H. [ASPL] present

James B. [Scribe] present

Erik S. [Quartermaster] present

Robert P. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Zach Z. [Instructor] present

Cole D. [Instructor] present

Harry D. [leave no trace] Absent

Nick T. [Historian] present

Luke C. [Bugler] present

Grant H. [Guide]

Dean B. [JASM] present

Also attending were: Michael F., Ross P., Kevin S. & Daniel S.

Position reports:

–      Historian took pictures (winter camporee)

–      Quartermaster – Needs keys, must check liquid fuel stove

–      All Patrol Leaders, Patrol ASMs, ASPLs & SPL got binders –

–      Scribe – need to get USB stick from Greg B.

–      Friday Jan. 18th St. James Elementary – Blind-folded tent setup

–      We have song books that patrols will perform

–      Before meeting on Thursday [1/10], songs should be practiced

–      At troop meeting [1/10] we will be going over the garbage problem (Harry D.)

–      Honor (guard) Patrol [1/10] – Moose

–      Service Patrol [1/10] – Black Ravens

–      Hazing problem at campout, became a big problem because nobody fessed up.

–      January 17th

  • Honor Guard – Cobras
  • Service Patrol – Panthers
  • Lesson – Leadership traits, 4 Leaders operating different stations. (Mike F, Nick T, Grant H. & Josh G.)

–      January 24th  **Patrol Points are being re-instated**

  • Lesson – Character
    • 12 skits for Character (Scout Law)
    • Each patrol gets a certain amount or Patrol Points for best skits
  • Honor Guard – Black Ravens
  • Service Patrol – Moose

–      January 31st

  • Lessons – Bugler Presentation (Luke) – Hygiene (Mr. Becker) – 4 pot system (Harry D.)
  • Honor Guard – Panthers
  • Service Patrol – Cobras

–      February 7th

  • Lesson – Preparing for Schiff
    • #10 can stove will be part of the presentation (Lunch will be cooked on it at Schiff)
    • Contest with a #10 can stove (Patrol Points Awarded)
  • Honor Guard – Moose
  • Service Patrol – Black Ravens

–      February 9th & 10th – Schiff Campout

  • Astronomy will be gone over at campout
  • #10 Can Stove could be made at patrol meetings

–      February 14th

  • Lesson – Physical Fitness (James B., Rob P., Mr. H., Mr. T.)
  • Honor Guard – Cobras
  • Service Patrol – Panthers

–      February 28th

  • Lesson – Team Building
    • Team Building Games (NEW GAMES!!)
  • Honor Guard – Black Ravens
  • Service Patrol – Moose

Other topics covered:

–     Second Summer Camp

  • Resica Falls (3 hours away – ~$375 – $400)
  • Ten Mile River (3 hours away – ~$375 – $400)
  • Cape Cod (5+ hours away – ~$600 – $625)
  • Virginia Chesapeake Bay (5+ hours away – ~$700 – $725)

–     People with new positions, look up how to do your job to the best of your abilities.

************************************************************************************************************************************

The following attended: sept 11

Michael C. [SPL] present

Michael F. [Black Ravens] absent

Grant H. [Panthers] present

Cole D.  [Predators] absent

James O. [Cobras] absent

Alexander B. [ASPL] absent

Gregory B. [Scribe] absent

Ross P. [Quartermaster] present

Tommy B. [Chaplain’s Aid] present

Harrison T. [Webmaster] present

Zach Z. absent

Thomas H. [Instructor] present

Anthony G. [leave no trace] present

Nick D. [Historian] present

Luke C. [Bugler]- present

Chris B. [Den Chief] – missing due to Religeous Award Training/late

James B. [Den Chief] present

Pl preditors present

Pl cobras was not present

Pl panthers present

Pl moose was not  present

Pl black ravens present

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

patrol meeting set up

cobras: Keven stickevers is patrol leader

preditors: Brendon cressie showed up. everything is ok

black ravens: good Greg Rosoco needs Board for 1st class/ organization

moose: sept 20 set up meeting/ good and bad comunication

panters: sept 27 set up meeting/leadership traits

cobras sept 13 set up the meeting

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Patrol reports

moose sept 7 had patrol meeting had sheet

cobra no patrol meeting / 1 kid going on canp out/ bad attendace

black ravens  four kids in patrol

scribe – good

quarter master – good all tents  returned

aspl – good

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Presentations

Zach Zwergel on tent building

Michal C and Alex B scout uniforms

Nick D on fire building

June 15- court of honr set up 2:30

patrol leaders call the members of their patrol to see if they are able to the Eagle court of Honor

picnic hout farm No water guns or water baloons. Set up at 4pm. still bring frisbee. Bring dessets!!!!

Baiting Hollow

Ross make a list fo paking

Popcorn sales  Manditory: Lowes,stop and shop will occur at the same time. these are the only 3 days we are selling, everyone must sign up atleast one session. st. James day sept 30 Manditory: everyone must sign up for a 2 hour block and bring a baked good.

Family night – Alex B, Luke cochi. Baiting Hollow – Grant H

 

 

 

PLC January 3rd, 2012

The following attended:

Michael C. [SPL]
Michael F. [Black Ravens]
Grant H. [Panthers]
Cole D.  [Predators]
James O. [Cobras] – Missing due to personal issue
Alexander B. [ASPL]
Spencer O. [Scribe] – Missing (unknown reason)
Ross P. [Quartermaster]
Tommy B. [Chaplain’s Aid]
Harrison T. [Webmaster] – Missing (unknown reason)
Zach Z. [Leave No Trace]
Thomas H. [Instructor]
Anthony G. [Guide]
Nick D. [Historian]
Luke C. [Bugler]
Chris B. [Den Chief]
James Bi. [Den Chief]

Patrol Reports

Panthers

  • Better Attendance
  • Good Patrol Meeting content
  • Had Patrol meeting

Cobras

  •  No Patrol Leader Tommy H. covered
  • All seem to be attending meetings now except James B.
  • James B. needs to come prepared so he can advance to SCOUT.

Black Ravens

  • Patrol meeting to be soon
  • Pretty good attendance
  • No Problems

Predators

  • Had a patrol meeting
  • Good Attendance

Quartermaster Report:

  • We have a bad zipper on a sleeping bag and it still needs to be tossed
  • Need Liquid fuel (already purchased by Mrs. Bauer)
  • Need plastic garbage bags (already purchased by Mrs. Bauer)
  • The troop needs small (1 pound) propane cylinders

Scribe Report:
       Spencer was missing and can’t commit to doing the job to it’s fullest. Wants to turn it over to someone who can.

Leave No Trace Report:

  • Zach asked how often he should present and will work on something to present at a meeting.

Webmaster Report:

  • Bobby P.  to reset Harrison-s password for the WordPress site.
  • Google calendar login good
  • Mr. Bauer ran through editing the website with Harrison

Chaplin’s Aid:

  • Prayers and quotes
  • Knows upcoming holidays

Instructor:

  • Everything is fine as Tommy H. takes over
  •  Anthony G. knows what to do to take over Guide

Historian:

  • Nick D. has scrapbook back from Anthony and knows how to move forward.

Bugler:

  • Luke is OK with coordinating chair setup at the ends of meetings.

Den Chiefs:

  • Grant H. – Great
  • James B. – Great
  • Chris B. – Doing Well

Upcoming Events:

  • Permission Slips due to Mr. Stickevers for TMR on January 5th
  • Patrol Leaders need to know who from their patrol is going
  • Burning of the Greens at 5:30 pm on Wednesday January 4th.
  • TMR will require movie cameras. Zack thinks he can supply his ansd maybe another
  • Each Patrol needs to create 2 scripts by 1/12. One for indoors and the other outdoors

Upcoming Lessons:

  • January 5th – Photo contest judging (Dean B. compiling the entries) Permission slips due for TMR (1/21 & 1/22)
  • January 12th – History of Cinema (Mr. Becker presenting) Grant to help
  • January 19th – Storyboarding for the movie to be made at TMR (Steve Marsh – SBU Professor) James O., Tommy H. & Zach Z assisting
  • January 26th starts Careers module – Speaker TBD PERMISSION SLIPS DUE FOR WEST HILLS
  • February 2nd – Careers #2 – Two more adult speakers TBD
  • February 9th – Careers #3- Two more adult speakers TBD
  • February 11th & 12th – West Hills campout – Possible “Leadership Challenge” theme
  • February 16th – Ne Module – Local History – Ship building in the area – [Alex did not write down who is presenting]

News: – Minimum attendance is back!

  • Boys discussed this and their choice was to have Scout through 1st class 50% across the board for meetings, campouts, Community service and fundraising.
  • Star and above the boys wanted 70% meetings, 66% for fundraisers and Community Service and 50% for campouts

After a discussion from Mr. Bauer and Mr. Palmer saying that we cannot have different standard by rank and that councel is pushing that the district standardize on 50% across the board to be considered “active” the attendance was editted to be:

  • All scouts wishing to be considered “active” toward advancement must have attendance of at least 50% across all four (meetings, Community service, Fundraising and campouts – No AVERAGING)
  • Boys seeking or in leadership positions must have 60% minimum attendance in all four and they likely need to have much better than that as it is hard to lead boys you are not in front of.
  • For ranks STAR and below, we will look back four months to determine attendance numbers (unless further benefits the scout). Ranks LIFE and EAGLE will require attendance going back a minimu of six months.

Notes supplied by Alex B. & Mr. Bauer

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

PLC December 6th, 2011

In attendance:

Marcos P. [SPL]
Gregory B. & Michael F. [Black Ravens]
James B. & Grant H. [Panthers]
Zach Z. & Cole D.  [Predators]
James O. [Cobras]
Dean B. [ASPL]
Absent – Josh G. [Scribe]
Ross P. [Quartermaster]
Tommy B. [Chaplain’s Aid]
Harrison T. [Webmaster]
Alexander B. [Leave No Trace]
Absent – Michael C. [Instructor]
Thomas H. [Guide]

Patrol Report

Predators

  • 1 meeting between PLCs
  • Less than 1/2 in attendance at that meeting
  • Great attendance at troop meetings
  • Ben and Graham always swimming and never attend meetings
  • Spencer comes late to meetings

Cobras

  •  Last meeting was on December 1st
  • 3 kid appear to be dropping out
  • Attendance has been good
  • James B. needs to come prepared so he can advance to SCOUT.

Black Ravens

  • Turned in the last two Patrol Meeting sheets
  • Dominic P. has quit
  • Trying to get Ben W. to advance past Scout.

Panthers

  • No patrol meeting since last PLC
  • Brandon C has baseball on Thursday nights and has not been there much
  • Trying to get Erik S. to 1st Class
  • Brian G. never shows up

Quartermaster Report:

  • We have a bad zipper on a sleeping bag and it needs to be tossed
  • The troop needs small (1 pound) propane cylinders

Scribe Report:
       Josh was missing

Leave No Trace Report:

  • Work on garbage clean-up/responding to orders (the boys don’t listen)
  • Appoint someone sooner, give them more time to be prepared.

Webmaster Report:

  • Bobby P.  has not coordinated with Harrison about how to edit the website.
  • Mr. Bauer will run through it with Harrison (likely over the break)

Chaplin’s Aid:

  • Prayers for next campout
  • Thursday 12/8 is Immaculate Conception
  • Wednesday 12/7 is Pearl Harbor Day

Instructor:
        Michael C. was missing

Guide:

  • Needs to take more active role with the new scouts so we don’t lose them.

Upcoming Events:

  • Fire Island National Seashore hike in and conservation project (12/10 & 12/11)
  • Nursing Home visit for 12/15 troop meeting
  • 12/22 meeting at the Presbyterian Church – Photography.

Upcoming Lessons:

 

  • January 5th – Photo contest judging (Dean B. compiling the entries) Permission slips due for TMR (1/21 & 1/22)
  • January 12th – History of Cinema (Mr. Becker presenting) Grant to help
  • January 19th – Storyboarding for the movie to be made at TMR (Steve Marsh – SBU Professor) James O., Tommy H. & Zach Z assisting
  • January 26th starts Careers module – Speaker TBD PERMISSION SLIPS DUE FOR WEST HILLS

News: – None

Notes supplied by Marcos P.

*******************************************************************************************************************

PLC November 1st, 2011

Patrol Reports:

 

  • ·         Predators- attendance has been good
  • ·         Cobras- attendance has been good, will be having a patrol meeting on November 5th
  • ·         Black Ravens- will be having a patrol meeting November 5th, did not have any October patrol meetings
  • ·         Panthers- Had a patrol meeting on October 30th, very bad attendance

 

Quartermaster Report:
       New quartermaster assigned (Ross P.), has to be caught up

 

Scribe Report:
       Just got the attendance excel sheet, can now fill out advancement forms.

 

Leave No Trace Report:
       has to meet with Mr. Ettari, also has to enforce recycling and pack it in, pack it out for future campouts

 

Webmaster Report:
       Has to talk to Bobby P. about being able to edit the website.

 

Chaplin’s Aid:
       Has a list of religious holidays to announce at future meetings, did good job with prayers at last campout (Indian Island)

 

Instructor:
        The prize for patrol with most points will likely be cooking gear, but must be talked over with adults. Also has to check duty rosters at future campouts.

 

Guide:
       New webelo who was supposed to come to the last meeting did not show.

 

 

 

Upcoming Events:

 

  • ·         Veterans’ Day Parade Friday November 11th  9:30am at the Capitol One bank.
  • ·         Turkey Cookout Friday November 11th. Get there early to set up camp, will get dark around 5:15. Will be at the Smithtown Historical Society this year.

 

Side dishes being cooked by patrols (for 100):
Predators – Corn
Panthers – Green Beans
Cobras – Stuffing
Black Ravens – Sweet Potatoes
SPL and ASPL – Gravy and Cranberry sauce

 

Upcoming Lessons:

 

  • ·         November 3rd – Lashings taught by Greg B., Chris B., James B., and Cole D..
  • ·         November 10th – Flag Etiquette taught by Mr. Anello and the Adults.
  • ·         November 17th – Scrap Metal Recycling taught by Mr. Calamia and part one of Leave No Trace taught by Alex B..
  • ·         December 1st – Re-use, Reduce, and Recycle taught by James O., Grant H., and Tom H. respectively.
  • ·         December 15th – Secret Santa at the St. James Plaza Nursing Home.
  • ·         December 22nd – Photography taught by Dean B. and Cole D.

 

News:

 

  • ·         New Leadership Position Application required to apply for any leadership position, including patrol leader.

 

*******************************************************************************************************************

PLC  October 4th, 2011

Attendance: Mr. Bauer, Mr. Becker, Dean B., Greg B., Alex B., Tom B., James B., Mike C., Luke C., Anthony G., Josh G., Tom H., Marcos P., Weston Y., Zach Z.

Instructor: reset points, there will be a reward for the patrol with the most points. (to be talked over with adults.)

Leave No Trace: have to be more “strict” with recycling at campouts, do a police line at the end of each day.

Quatermaster: received the QM’s log, needs to collect gear request forms for the October 22 campout.

Librarian/Historian: take pictures at the campouts, and summary (in bullets) about what the troop did at the campout.

Topics To be talked about at Family Night:

 

Sunken Meadow Hike – Tom H. & Luke C.

Sears Bellows – Luke C. & Greg B.

White Water Rafting – Alex B. & Tom B.

Memorial Day Parade – Zach Z. & Luke C.

 

Picnic – Alex B. & Tom B.

Planning meeting – James B. & Zach Z.

Baiting Hollow – Tom B. & Alex B.

Paddlerama – Cole D. & Zach Z.

9/11 Memorial – Alex B. & Dean B.

Long Beach Cleanup – Zach Z. & Harry T.

St. James Day – Weston Y. & Mike C.

 

Lessons:

Oct. 13th – Alex B. & Mike C. teaching dressing for campouts and water treatment.

Oct. 20th – Dean B. teaching shelter building and Josh G. teaching fire starting without matches.

Oct. 27th – Video

Nov. 3rd – “Compass Game” led by Mr. DeMarco and Mr. Herrmann, with help from Dean B, James B, and Tom B

Nov 10th – Four station pioneer competition, stations led by James B, Greg B, Cole D, and Luke C.

Nov 17th – Leave no Trace conservation from Alex B and helper

Nov. 24th – no meeting

Dec. 1st – Alex B. and helper with more leave no trace.

*********************************************************************************************************
PLC 5/10/2011
 
Attendance:
 
 

Marcos P.
Rob C.
Joshua G.
Thomas H.
Alexander B.
Matthew W.
Dean B.
Nick D
Ross P.
Michael C.
James O.
James B.
Zach Z.
Gregory B.

 

May 5th – PATROL LEADER ELECTIONS and the first installment of the BSA NATURE module (presented by Mike C. and Josh G.)
May 10th – PLC – All current AND newly elected PATROL LEADERS to attend.
May 12th – ORDER OF THE ARROW chapter meeting (Norwood school) – They will be offering the Pulp and Paper merit badge at this meeting for active OA members. District Roundtable is also at that same site.
May 12th is also installment #2 of the BSA Nature module.
May 13th is the uniformed leaders meeting in the Youth room (off the church office) at 6:30 pm.
May 13th thru May 15th is ORDER OF THE ARROW induction weekend #1 for elected scouts.
May 14th – SCOUT CAR WASH TROOP FUNDRAISER – St’ James Fire Department.
May 19th – Installment #3 of the BSA Nature module (LNT + Pollution) and PERMISSION SLIPS DUE FOR WHITEWATER RAFTING.
May 26th – Installment #4 of the BSA Nature module (Geography and how it effects Weather).
May 27th thru May29th – Whitewater Rafting on the Lehigh River (Poconoc Whitewater) and camping at Camp Minsi.
May 30th – Memorial Day Parade starting from the Capital One bank on Woodlawn and Lake Avenue – ALL SCOUTS EXPECTED TO ATTEND and IN YOUR BEST CLASS A UNIFORM.

 ==================================================================================
 
PLC 4/12/2011

Attendance – 

  • Ryan G.
  • Rob C.
  • Joshua G.
  • Thomas H.
  • Alexander B.
  • Matthew W.
  • Dean B.
  • Nick D
  • Ross P.
  • Michael C.

Patrol Reports –
Panthers – patrol meeting on 4/2; working well
Black Ravens – patrol meeting 3/5, 3/12; working well
Predators – patrol meeting 3/17, no form as of yet.
Quartermaster Report – patrol boxes are in the garage. Eagle box needs to be established. Cobras (new boys) need a patrol box.
Scribe Report – new format; scribes use it! Dean needs the new boys attendance and a roster of all boys.
Instructor Report – Need flags! Patrol meeting planners are required.

Historian Report – all things have been done; check the board in the back!================================================================================

Scoutmaster “minute” – older boys need to sit among the younger boys. Patrol leaders need to keep their kids working. All boys AND ADULTS are to ask what a boy is doing with electronics as a lot of accusation has been wrong; the boys were doing scout-related activities. Guys, stay with the program. Be part of the solution, not the problem.

Meetings –

April 14th – map and compass, basic orienteering. (Ryan G.) permission slips and gear request forms due NO EXCEPTIONS.
April 28th – leave no trace (Anthony G.), packing  (Alex B. and Harry D.).
May 5th – intro to nature (Michael C. and Josh G.).

Campout – April 29th – May 1st

Friday – setup
Saturday – wakeup, eat, break into groups with an older boy to teach a little bit of orienteering, hike, team building, games, campfire.

SPL Report – we are lacking in leadership. Eagle Patrol has been disbanded.

Sent from Dean’s iPod

PLC March 1st 2011

Quartermaster report – inventory for garage, shed, and trailer has been collected. No gear request forms will be accepted.

Scribe repot – all is going well, keep the attendance coming with dates!

Historian/librarian report – Nick is fixing the t301 board for pictures, all pictures have been updated to date.

Indian island – each patrol must construct a monkey bridge. They will be used and tested at the campout. An agenda will be posted in camp. Designated food will have to be cooked. Remember: camp meals. We have “upgraded”. Patrols, please prepare for skits at the campfire.

Blue and Gold crossing – March 6th 1-4 o’clock. 9 boys need to be present. We must know who is going by the 3rd. Patrol leaders let your boys know about this and notify Ryan.

Pasta dinner – March 10th. Those of you who are presenting please prepare. These people are:
•Dean B and Alex B – NoBeBoSo and Harriman State Park.
•Michael C and Josh G- Winter Camporee, Turkey Cookout.

March 12th – St. Patrick’s Day Parade. no exact step off time yet, though it is assumed to be 1 o’clock. Meet at 12:15. FULL CLASS A UNIFORMS. NO HATS OTHER THAN SCOUT HATS.

Scout Sunday – FULL CLASS A UNIFORM. Starts on Saturday March 12th, 5:30 mass. Need ushers March 13th – 8:30 mass, need ushers. 11:00 – full attendance. Arrive at 10:30. Mandatory.

Soup Kitchen – March 16th at the church. 3:30 or 4:00 tentative times. Require 15 scouts. Be prepared to stay for a mass.

Meetings

March 3rd – packing and monkey bridges.

March 10th – pasta dinner. See above for details.

March 17th – Native American history and relation to Boy Scouts. Teacher – Harry T. and Bobby C.

March 24th – foundations of American history. Teacher – Dean B. Gettysburg permission slips due.

March 31st – foundations of the civil war and Gettysburg history. Teacher – Dean B.

Sent from Dean’s iPod

*****************************************************************************************

 

PLC February 3rd 2011

Quartermaster report – went through garage, went through first aid kits, a lot of pots are extras and have no owner.

Scribe report – form is currently down. Dean and Harry will work it out. Wait on advancement sheets.

Scoutmaster “minute” – adults are disappointed in the ways of our cooking, try to:
• Precook meats
• Pre-prepare your meals so all you have to do at the campout is cook.
•Keep cleaning to a minimum.

Meetings

February 3rd – Cooking, basic essentials of stoves.

February 10th – Cooking demonstration by the adults. Boys will be questioned during the demo.

February 17th – Patrol box inspections and build a monkey bridge the “right” way.

Patrol points will be brought back, depending on your points you will have the ability to select your location for a campout. Points will give you other advantages and are in the midst of being determined. Points will be allotted for doing things pertaining to your job. Points can be taken away. There will be a prize at the end of the year.

Patrols are expected to be on the line during the opening and closing. Patrols are to be quiet and calls are to be unified and unique.

Sent from Dean’s iPod

*****************************************************************************************

Notes from January 4th PLC:

 
•Quartermaster Report – new locks being installed. New keys will be
given to Quartermasters (Alex B. and Michael C.)
•Scribe Report – Ryan will e-mail me a copy of the attendence form.

New Patrols: Eagles, Panthers, Vipers, Black Ravens

Campout: Baiting Hollow January 7-9 2011

Comment sheets will be developed containing a 1-5 assessment of the
food, games, etc.

•January 6 2011 – orienteering, first aid kit sorting
•January 13 2011 – debrief of camporee & Website overview
•January 20 2011 – OA elections, leave no trace
•January 27 2011 – advancement

Sent from my iPod (Dean B.)

Status of December PLC actions:

1) Patrol leaders are to “call” all the members of their patrols to remind them that all scouts need to bring in their Secret Santa gift to the 12/16 meeting at the St James Plaza AND a permission slip for the Winter Camporee at the 12/23 meeting at the 1st Pesbyterian Church – DONE and a success

2) New Patrol leaders will be e-mailed the names of all the scouts in their patrol and Ryan has asked them to have a complete contact list by the January 4th PLC. – ROSS & MATT had it. HARRY & JASON’s needs work.

3) All incoming leaders should check the BOY LEADERSHIP tab on this site for their job duties. Scouts not fulfilling these duties WILL BE REMOVED FROM THEIR POSITION! Ryan has additional expectations for the PATROL LEADERS and requires “at least 2 patrol meetings a month” starting in January. – ONGOING

4) The topic for the December 23rd meeting is SEARCH & RESCUE and will be presented by the new Troop Instructor (Josh) with help from the Troop’s new JASM (Tommy). – DONE

5) Volunteers are needed for the Klondike Sled preparation (We are rebuilding the small sled to meet the new requirements). – ONLY DEAN FOLLOWED THROUGH

© 2017 Troop 301 - Boy Scouts of America | WordPress Admin